United States v. Morrison
[…] See, e.g., Lopez, 514 U.S., at 559_560, 580.
5. Title 42 U.S.C. § 13981 is not the sole provision of the
Violence Against Women Act of 1994 to provide a federal remedy for
gender-motivated crime. Section 40221(a) of the Act creates a
federal criminal remedy to punish "interstate crimes of abuse
including crimes committed against spouses or intimate partners
during interstate travel and crimes committed by spouses or
intimate partners who cross State lines to continue the abuse." S.
Rep. No. 103_138, p. 43 (1993). That criminal provision has been
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), which states: "A person
who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country
with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's
spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a
result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence
and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate
partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." The
Courts of Appeals have uniformly upheld this criminal sanction as
an appropriate exercise of Congress' Commerce Clause authority,
reasoning that "[t]he provision properly falls within the first of
Lopez's categories as it regulates the use of channels of