United States v. Morrison
[…] her complaint alleged a crime of violence and the allegations of
Morrison's crude and derogatory statements regarding his treatment
of women sufficiently indicated that his crime was motivated by
gender animus.2 Nevertheless, the court by a divided vote affirmed
the District Court's conclusion that Congress lacked constitutional
authority to enact §13981's civil remedy. Brzonkala v.
Virginia Polytechnic and State Univ., 169 F.3d 820 (CA4 1999).
Because the Court of Appeals invalidated a federal statute on
constitutional grounds, we granted certiorari. 527 U.S. 1068
(1999).
Section 13981 was part of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994,
§40302, 108 Stat. 1941_1942. It states that "[a]ll persons
within the United States shall have the right to be free from
crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b).
To enforce that right, subsection (c) declares:
"A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a
crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of
the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be
liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of
compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory
relief, and such other relief as a court may deem
appropriate."
Section 13981 defines a "crim[e] of violence motivated by gender"
as "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis
of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the
victim's gender." §13981(d)(1). It also provides that the term
"crime of violence" includes any
"(A) _ act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against
the person or that would constitute a felony against property if
the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another,
and that would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses
described in section 16 of Title 18, whether or not those acts have
actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction
and whether or not those acts were committed in the special
maritime, territorial, or prison jurisdiction of the United States;
and
"(B) includes an act or series of acts that would constitute a
felony described in subparagraph (A) but for the relationship
between the person who takes such action and the individual against
whom such action is taken." §13981(d)(2).
Further clarifying the broad scope of §13981's civil remedy,
subsection (e)(2) states that "[n]othing in this section requires a
prior criminal complaint, prosecution, or conviction to establish
the elements of a cause of action under subsection (c) of this
section." And subsection (e)(3) provides a §13981 litigant
with a choice of forums: Federal and state courts "shall have
concurrent jurisdiction" over complaints brought under the
section.
Although the foregoing language of §13981 covers a wide swath
of criminal conduct, Congress placed some limitations on the
section's federal civil remedy. Subsection (e)(1) states that
"[n]othing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action
under subsection (c) of this section for random acts of violence
unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a
preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender."
Subsection (e)(4) further states that §13981 shall not be
construed "to confer on the courts of the United States
jurisdiction over any State law claim seeking the establishment of
a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property, or
child custody decree."
Every law enacted by Congress must be based on one or more of its
powers enumerated in the Constitution. "The powers of the
legislature are defined and limited; and that those limits may not
be mistaken or forgotten, the constitution is written." Marbury v.
Madison, 1 Cranch 137, 176 (1803) (Marshall, C. J.). Congress
explicitly identified the sources of federal authority on which it
relied in enacting §13981. It said that a "federal civil
rights cause of action" is established "[p]ursuant to the
affirmative power of Congress _ under section 5 of the Fourteenth
Amendment to the Constitution, as well as under section 8 of
Article I of the Constitution." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a). We
address Congress' authority to enact this remedy under each of
these constitutional provisions in turn.
II
Due respect for the decisions of a coordinate branch of Government
demands that we invalidate a congressional enactment only upon a