No. Civ.A. 97–1652–A.
[…] [4] As with actual damages, the more difficult issue is the appropriate amount of punitive damages. They must not, of course, be grossly excessive under the standards set out in BMW of North America v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559 (1996). Moreover, as to the state law claims Virginia Code § 8.01–38.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
In any action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, ... the total amount awarded for punitive damages against all defendants found to be liable shall be determined by the trier of fact. In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000. (Emphasis supplied.)
The magistrate judge therefore finds that if punitive damages are awarded, the aggregate against all defendants should be limited to $350,000 on the trespass to chattels claims under Virginia law. (As appears infra, the magistrate judge recommends a lower amount.)