United States v. Virginia
[…] women." 44 F.3d, at 1250.
n18 Both programs include an honor system. Students at VMI are
expelled forthwith for honor code violations, see 766 F. Supp., at
1423; the system for VWIL students, see 852 F. Supp., at 496-497,
is less severe, see Tr. 414-415 (testimony of Mary Baldwin College
President Cynthia Tyson).
n19 Admitting women to VMI would undoubtedly require alterations
necessary to afford members of each sex privacy from the other sex
in living arrangements, and to adjust aspects of the physical
training programs. See Brief for Petitioner 27-29; cf. note
following 10 U.S.C. § 4342 (academic and other
standards for women admitted to the Military, Naval, and Air Force
Academies "shall be the same as those required for male
individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such
standards required because of physiological differences between
male and female individuals"). Experience shows such adjustments
are manageable. See U.S. Military Academy, A. Vitters, N. Kinzer,
& J. Adams, Report of Admission of Women (Project Athena I-IV)
(1977-1980) (4-year longitudinal study of the admission of women to