Copy of Chapter 3: Ethics
[…] L. No. 105-277, Sec. 101(b), §801(a), 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-118 (codified at 28 U.S.C. §530B(a) (2000)).

    711

    210 Radack, supra note 10, at 133-35 (quoting Model Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 1.6(b)(6) (2007)).

    713

    211 Moliterno, supra note 10, at 644-47.

    715

    212 In addition, Moliterno incorrectly asserts that another statute, 28 U.S.C. §535(b), allows government employees-including lawyers-to disclose criminal misconduct to those outside the government. Id. at 644 (“Statutes such as 28 U.S.C. §535(b) ... are express waivers of confidentiality ….”). But §535(b) requires government employees to make such disclosures to the Attorney General, not outside the government. 28 U.S.C. §535(b) (2000 & Supp. V 2005) states:
    Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate ….
    Moliterno is not the only commentator to misconstrue this statute.