Copy of Chapter 3: Ethics
[…] [C]alling the agency the “client” only confuses … sound policy, for it is never the case that the matter cannot be pursued by the individual lawyer at least to the Attorney General or Justice Department level. If the lawyer is working in the Executive Branch, the process may not stop until it reaches the President himself.
    Id.

    519

    114 In a few cases, lawyers work for individual commissioners rather than the commission as a whole. In those cases, the client is the individual commissioner in his official capacity.

    521

    115 28 U.S.C. §516 (2000) (“[T]he conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice ….”).

    523

    116 By contrast, the D.C. Rules of Professional Conduct assert that “[t]he client of the government lawyer is the agency that employs the lawyer unless expressly provided to the contrary by appropriate law, regulation, or order.” D.C. Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 1.6(k) (2007).