Copy of Chapter 3: Ethics
[…] This approach-providing only limited confidentiality to a government employee client-may no longer be sustainable. The Tarr memorandum asserts that the United States Constitution’s Supremacy Clause will prevent state bar authorities from disciplining a government lawyer who reveals (non-privileged) information in violation of state legal-ethics rules. Id. at 9 n.7. But in 1998, Congress passed the McDade Amendment, which prohibits the Justice Department from using the Supremacy Clause to opt out of state ethics rules. Act of Oct. 21, 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277, sec. 101(b), §§801(a), 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-118 (codified at 28 U.S.C. §530B(a) (2000)) (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”).

    447

    78 E.g., Ward v. Superior Court, 138 Cal. Rptr. 532, 538 (Cal. Ct.