Copy of Chapter 3: Ethics
[…] The supremacy clause assures that the federal policy of disclosure prevails over the inconsistent state policy of confidentiality.
    Cramton, supra note 10, at 312. Cramton noted that no lawyer had attempted to defend disclosure using the Whistleblower Protection Act and acknowledged that there was uncertainty about the interaction of whistleblower protection with the confidentiality duty. Id. at 314-15.

    709

    209 28 U.S.C. §530B(a) (2000) states that “[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” Act of Oct. 21, 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277, Sec. 101(b), §801(a), 112 Stat. 2681, 2681-118 (codified at 28 U.S.C. §530B(a) (2000)).

    711

    210 Radack, supra note 10, at 133-35 (quoting Model Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 1.6(b)(6) (2007)).

    713