PATCHING THE HOLES IN THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY NET: USING STATE UNFAIR PRACTICES LAWS TO MAKE HANDGUNS AND OTHER CONSUMER GOODS SAFER
[…] 171 See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106, § 2-314(2)(c) (West 1997) (“Goods to be merchantable must [be] ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”); see also U.C.C. § 2-315 (“Where seller … has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is … an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”).
172 See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106, § 2-316A (West 1997) (noting that in sales of consumer goods or services, any attempt by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods and services to “exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable”); W. VA. CODE § 46A-6-107 (1999) (noting that one cannot exclude, modify, or attempt to limit any warranty, express or implied, including merchantability and fitness).
173 See, e.g., Chestnut Hill Dev. Corp. v. Otis Elevator Co., 653 F. Supp. 927, 932 (D. Mass. 1987).
174 See Krawiec v.