PATCHING THE HOLES IN THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY NET: USING STATE UNFAIR PRACTICES LAWS TO MAKE HANDGUNS AND OTHER CONSUMER GOODS SAFER
[…] 193 See, e.g., Kingston Square Tenants Ass’n. v. Tuskegee Gardens, Ltd., 792 F. Supp. 1566 (S.D. Fla. 1992) (holding that an unfair act in leasing property does not substantially comply with the pertinent housing code or health code); Lemelledo v. Beneficial Management Corp., 674 A.2d 582 (N.J. 1996) (holding that the Consumer Loan Act provides a standard for UDAP laws). In addition to statutory principles of unfairness, some UDAP laws also expressly incorporate long-standing judicial principles of unfairness, such as unconscionability. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.03 (1993) (“No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction,” taking into account the consumer’s ability to protect himself and the inability of the consumer to get substantial benefit); OR. REV. STAT. § 646.605 (1999) (barring unconscionable tactics in connection with sales of goods or services); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-5 (1995) (prohibiting unconscionable