PATCHING THE HOLES IN THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY NET: USING STATE UNFAIR PRACTICES LAWS TO MAKE HANDGUNS AND OTHER CONSUMER GOODS SAFER
[…] 55 Cf. Bender v. Browning, 517 S.W.2d 705 (Mo. App. 1974) (discussing “antique exception,” but not applying it because the gun was modified to hold modern ammunition).
56 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1456 (West 1998); FL. STAT. ANN. § 790.174 (West 1999); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-315.1 (West 1999).
57 There is no indication in these laws that the purpose of the provisions was to limit manufacturer responsibility to make safe products. Rather, the statutes expressly further enhanced child protection by giving adults an extra reason to lock up their guns. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 724.22(7) (West 1999) (“access to loaded firearms by children restricted-penalty”); VIRGINIA CODE ANN. § 18.2-56.2 (West 1996) (“[I]t shall be unlawful [to] recklessly leave a loaded, unsecured firearm in such a manner as to endanger the life or limb of any child under the age of 14.”). However, an unintended consequence of this and similar legislative actions relating to high profile safety issues is to alter the litigative landscape and weaken the tort tier of the safety net for that product.
58 See, e.g., Sturm, Ruger & Co. v.