PATCHING THE HOLES IN THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY NET: USING STATE UNFAIR PRACTICES LAWS TO MAKE HANDGUNS AND OTHER CONSUMER GOODS SAFER
[…] General Motors Corp., 463 N.E.2d 625 (Ohio Ct. App. 1982).
224 Some UDAP statutes expressly provide that the list of specific prohibited conduct is not exclusive. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.02(B) (Anderson 1993). Other statutes have been so interpreted by the courts. See Legg v. Castruccio, 642 A.2d 906 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1994) (holding that list in the Maryland UDAP statute is not exhaustive). This open-ended approach towards rulemaking authority comports with the FTC’s parallel, albeit somewhat more limited, regulatory authority under its own federal enabling legislation. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a (1994) (authorizing the FTC to prescribe both “A) interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce … and B) rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive …”).
225 Purity Supreme, 407 N.E.2d at 306.
226 See Normand Josef Enters. v. Connecticut Nat’l Bank, 646 A.2d 1289 (Conn. 1994) (holding that courts and the administrative body are on the same footing in developing a statute); Luskin’s, Inc. v. Consumer Protection Div., 657 A.2d 788 (Md. Ct.