PATCHING THE HOLES IN THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY NET: USING STATE UNFAIR PRACTICES LAWS TO MAKE HANDGUNS AND OTHER CONSUMER GOODS SAFER
[…] See Bay State-Spray & Provincetown Steamship, Inc. v. Caterpillar Tractor Co., 533 N.E.2d 1350, 1355 (1989) (noting that a third-party user “generally had neither the bargaining power nor the opportunity to bargain with its manufacturer or seller and so could not provide himself with the same kind of protection that a purchaser of goods could”).
171 See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106, § 2-314(2)(c) (West 1997) (“Goods to be merchantable must [be] ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”); see also U.C.C. § 2-315 (“Where seller … has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is … an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such