State Attorneys General and Contingency Fee Arrangements: An Affront to the Neutrality Doctrine? | thgrayson | July 19, 2011
[…] Id. at 11. The Attorney General argued that “[b]y requiring the contract to include ‘when applicable’ the hourly rate for each attorney, the legislature clearly contemplated that under certain circumstances an hourly rate would not be ‘applicable’ as the basis or method of calculating the fee.” Id. (emphasis in original). Thus, the state explained, such contingency fee arrangements are expressly sanctioned by the legislature. Id. at 10–11; see OKLA. STAT. tit. 74, § 20i(A)(3) (2002) (“An agency or official of the executive branch may obtain legal representation by one or more attorneys . . . [i]f the Attorney General is unable to represent the agency, or official due to a conflict of interest, or the Office of the Attorney General is unable or lacks the personnel or expertise to provide the specific representation required by such agency or official, contracting with a private attorney or attorneys pursuant to this section.”).

52 State of Oklahoma’s Response, supra note 50, at 21.

53 Id. at 23.

54 Id. at 22. “[T]he recovery in this case cannot be ‘paid out of the treasury of this State’ until it is first paid into the treasury.