ARE STATE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACTS REALLY LITTLE-FTC ACTS?
[…] Developed by the FTC and adopted by the Committee on Suggested State Legislation of the Council of State Governments, the UTPCPL was originally published in 1967, only to be amended in 1969 and again in 1970.[45] The UTPCPL was less innovative than comprehensive. It brought together many elements of prior pieces of consumer protection legislation and, in doing so, created an attractive private cause of action.
The 1970 version of the UTPCPL offered a choice of three forms of unlawful practices.[46] The first alternative form of unlawful practices used essentially the same language as Section 5 of the FTC Act: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”[47] This language has led many commentators to refer to CPAs in this vein as “Little FTC Acts.”[48] Twenty states initially adopted such acts.[49] The second alternative form of unlawful action prohibited by the UTPCPL resembled the language of the consumer fraud acts adopted in the early and