ARE STATE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACTS REALLY LITTLE-FTC ACTS?
[…] fn28. Robert Quinn, Consumer Protection Comes of Age in Massachusetts, 4 NEW ENG. REV. 72 (1969)(“It was, after all, primarily the failure of the legal system to provide adequate remedies which led to the great consumer movement of the past decade with the resultant deluge of new laws.”).
29 Schwartz & Silverman, supra note 5, at 7.
30 Id.
31 Sovern, supra note 8, at 439-40.
32 MARY DEE PRIDGEN, CONSUMER PROTECTION AND THE LAW, §2:10 (2008).
33 Id. at App 3A.
34 1960 NJ. LAWS ch. 39, §§1-12.
35 Id. §5.
36 Consumer Protection-Unfair Competition and Acts, 1961 Wash. Sess. Law, ch. 216. Section 2 of the Washington legislation paralleled the FTC Act and read: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade of commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
37 See NAT’L ASS’N OF ATT’YS GEN. COMM. ON THE OFFICE OF ATT’Y GEN., supra note 2, at 400.
38 UNIF. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT (1964).